fbpx

Privacy Policy

 

Privacy Notice – The Engineers

UPDATED 20 June 2020

The Engineers is an annual event staged by the BBC in partnership with The Royal Commission for the Exhibition of 1851 (hereafter: ‘RC1851’). It is recorded for broadcast by the BBC. Both organisations are committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information. This privacy notice describes how we collect and use personal information about you during and after your relationship with us, in accordance with data protection law.

 

What we will collect

We will only collect data from you that is necessary for you to participate in the event.

 

RC1851 will collect the following:

  • Your Email address
  • Your first and second names
  • Your country of residence
  • Information regarding your work as an engineer (if applicable)
  • A ‘selfie’ image (to be requested from applicants who are successful in being allocated tickets to join the audience for the recording)

 

The BBC will collect the following:

  • Your country of residence
  • A ‘selfie’ image (to be requested from applicants who are successful in being allocated tickets to join the audience for the recording)
  • A recording of your voice (in cases where you are an audience member and ask questions of the panel)

 

Data Usage

The BBC and RC1851 are independent ‘data controllers’ of the information you provide. This means that we both decide what your personal information is used for, and the ways in which it is processed by us separately. The legal basis on which the BBC processes your personal information is the BBC’s legitimate interest in producing a one-hour radio programme for broadcast on the BBC World Service.  The legal basis on which RC1851 processes your personal information is RC1851’s legitimate interest in managing the acquisition of an audience for the same radio programme.

The BBC and RC1851 have each balanced our individual set of interests in processing your data for this event against any impact on your individual rights and freedoms. The BBC and RC1851 each found that such impact does not override our respective interests.

RC1851 has subcontracted Eventbrite to manage ticket applications. For more about how Eventbrite uses the data you provide, please see their Cookie Policy and Privacy Policy.  RC1851 has also subcontracted Big Ideas as their partnership producer for this event.  Personal data collected from applications (see above) will be shared with Big Ideas, whose Privacy Policy is available via the Big Ideas Policies page . The BBC, RC1851 and Big ideas will not share your data with anyone else, and will only use the data that we collect for the purposes specified in this Privacy Notice.

The BBC will use Zoom to record the event for the purposes of making a highlights video to be used for promotional purposes. ‘Selfie’ images and extracts from the audio recording of the programme may be used in this video. Your ‘Selfie’ photograph may be featured alongside other members of the online audience during the event and may used by the BBC and the Royal Commission for the Exhibition of 1851 for publicity purposes.

 

Deleting Your Data

We will securely store the data you give us in your initial application for one month after the programme is first broadcast. After this time, the data (including from unsuccessful applicants for tickets) will be deleted.

We will securely store the ‘selfie’ image from applicants who are successful in being allocated tickets to join the audience for the recording for two years. After this time, the images will be deleted.

Recordings of voices of audience members who feature in the broadcast versions of The Engineers, as well as any ‘selfie’ images and voices of audience members who feature in the promotional video, will be kept in perpetuity as part of the BBC and 1851RC Archives.

 

Your Rights

If you have any questions about how RC1851 handles your personal information, or you wish to find out about your rights, please email royalcom1851@imperial.ac.uk.

If you have any questions about how the BBC handles your personal information, or if you wish to contact the BBC to exercise your rights of access to, and/or rectify, erase, object to or restrict processing of your personal data, please contact us via post or email at DataProtectionEnquiries@bbc.co.uk. Should you wish to contact the BBC’s Data Protection Officer, you can do so by post or via email at dpa.officer@bbc.co.uk

If you have a concern with the way your personal information has been handled, you are entitled to lodge your concern with a supervisory authority. In the UK, the supervisory authority is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).